Girls Basketball
Individual Development Training

** ONLY $15 **
Click here for info



2017 AAU/Travel Team Tryouts

Coaches- send your tryout information to popo@girlsbasketballtrainer.com.



Memphis Future Stars | March 25 | 9th graders 2nd Tryout | Time: 10:30am-12:00pm | Location: Ridgeway Baptist Church 2500 Ridgeway Rd, 38119 | Contact: Coach Price - memphisfutures1@comcast.net

Team Penny | March 26 2pm | 9th Grade | Location: 5600 Meadowbriar Trail, Memphis, TN 38125 | Contact: Coach Stewart 901-351-9577

Wednesday, December 31, 2014

2014 Collierville Dragon Fire Tournament Top Scorers

Marneshia Hamer (Kirby) with ball - 16.25 ppg


Kimberly Reed (Byhalia) with ball - 12.5 ppg


Jasmine Suggs, Southwind - 14.25 ppg

rank/player,school/points per game
1 - Dahlia Bell, Marion - 22.75
1 - Heaven Thompson, Bolton - 22.75
2 - Starry Taylor, Jonesboro - 19.25
3 - Alexis Hamer, West Memphis - 17
4 - Marneshia Hamer, Kirby - 16.25
4 - Tatyana Lofton, Madison-Ridgeland - 16.25
5 - Amanda Lammey, St. Agnes - 15.75
6 - Jayla Stone, East Ridge - 15
7 - Jasmine Suggs, Southwind - 14.25
8 - Glenda Garner, Millington -  13.75
9 - Maia McCoy, Whitehaven - 13.5
10 - Aleah Sutton, Madison-Ridgeland - 13.25
11 - Ebony Shaw, Southwind - 13
11 - Kerrice Watson, Bolton - 13
12 - Brenda Fields, Raleigh-Egypt - 12.5
12 - Kimberly Reed, Byhalia - 12.5
13 - Manaya Jones, Raleigh-Egypt - 12.25
14 - Alexis Acoff, Kirby - 11

Girls Basketball Scores - December 30, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

Hutchison (81) — Kerrigan Braxton 16, Gardner Dunavant 14, Elizabeth Farnsworth 10, Griffin Gerhardt 8, Caroline Kyle 2, Macy McCullough 5, Reba Moody 8, Madison Moore 11, Carter Stovall 4, Jennie Davis 1, Annsley Barton 2.
Lake Cormorant (32) — Jasmine Suggs 8, Tamaria Thomas 6, Aliyah Nelson 2, Tree Johnson 14, Kaylen Johnson 2.
Hutchison 22 24 25 10—81
Lake Cormorant 6 10 14 2—32
Records — Hutchison 8-2.

DRAGON FIRE INVITATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP
Whitehaven (60) — Brandi Clay 11, Ebony Malone 2, Maia McCoy 20, Tia Polk 2, Jasmine Rhodes 4, Brianna Shaw 6, Morgan Walton 2, Ariel Williams 6, Jayla Woods 7.
West Memphis (48) — Ty Bullins 2, Anqunetta Chatt 9, Sable Greer 12, Alexis Hamlet 3, Amesha Hamlet 17, LaShala Sain 4, Niyah Townsend 1.
Whitehaven 8 17 21 14—60
West Memphis 15 11 8 14—48
Records — Whitehaven 14-3, West Memphis 11-3.

THIRD PLACE
Cordova (32) — Michaela Campbell 6, Zakyia Head 4, Taylor Lattimore 5, Jerhonise Rollins 2, K’Yanna Terry 5, Andreana Wrister 10.
Arlington (54) — Raegyn Branch 4, Nakia Grandberry 3, Sarah Grandberry 6, Mirrakohl Johnson 7, Ashley Lee 10, Callie McMorran 9, Tori Sewell 15.
Cordova 9 7 9 7—32
Arlington 7 10 20 17—54
Records — Cordova 6-7, Arlington 11-6.

FIFTH PLACE
Jonesboro (43) — Matte Curtis 7, Amber Hatchet 4, Chayla Johnson 6, Khiandra Perry 4, Starr Taylor 17, Donita Webb 5.
Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (51) — Carlie Kellems 4, Amber Landing 9, Tatyana Lofton 15, Amanda May 2, Anna Peoples 2, Aleah Sutton 11, Amber Sutton 8.
Jonesboro 2 9 15 17—43
MRA 14 13 8 16—51
Records — Jonesboro 6-8, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 20-3.

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP
Bolton (61) — Jaelyan Jones 6, Amrie Nickelson 2, Lakyia Parker 4, Taylor Smith 4, Ayanna Swift 1, Heaven Thompson 28, Kerrice Watson 16.
Southwind (52) — Kiante Butts 11, Destiny Henderson 6, Rochelle Lee 2, Kiara Lowery 2, Ebony Shaw 15, Jasmine Suggs 16.
Bolton 18 14 12 17—61
Southwind 7 12 8 25—52
Records — Bolton 8-5, Southwind 10-5.

Collierville (42) — Cullen Crocker 5, Trinity Farmer 2, Kara Harbin 5, Megan Loden 8, Kyra Pryor 10, Madison Rozier 4, Destiny Shaw 2, Lauren Taylor 6.
Raleigh-Egypt (25) — Dynesha Echols 4, Brenda Fields 6, Jerika Isom 2, Brittany Johnson 3, Manaya Jones 10.
Collierville 5 8 15 14—42
Raleigh-Egypt 8 0 14 3—25
Records — Collierville 6-11, Raleigh-Egypt 10-8.

Marion (54) — Dahlia Bell 25, Teiangula Boston 2, Kennedi Boykins 6, Jakyya Clay 6, Ebony Day 2, Mya McCray 2, Tramauryia Hunter 9, Jamerria Johnson 2.
St. Agnes (30) — Wallis Jenkins 3, Amanda Lammey 10, Caroline Pietrangelo 8, Sarah Robertson 2, Amelia Wigley 7.
Marion 15 12 11 16—54
St. Agnes 2 7 11 10—30
Records — Marion 6-7, St. Agnes 4-7.

Byhalia (41) — Arkeisha Beard 7, Alicia Buford 4, Deronique Martin 6, Tyneria Moore 10, Kimberly Reed 14.
Kirby (33) — Alexis Acoff 10, Bryunna Buntyn 4, Marneisha Hamer 6, Juantia Walton 13.
Byhalia 9 11 9 12—41
Kirby 13 10 10 0—33
Records — Byhalia 5-10, Kirby 5-7.

East Ridge (37) — Jayla Stone 22, Aaliyah Martin 8, Kyhonah Lawrence 7.
Millington (41) — Tamia Aldridge 12, Glenda Garner 16, Shavawn Murray 2, Marquisha Sanders 11.
East Ridge 8 8 10 6 5— 37
Millington 5 8 12 7 9— 41
Records — East Ridge 1-14, Millington 4-12.

STATE FARM CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
At Murfreesboro
ECS (67) — Hope Gribble 6, Daisha Jiles 4, Emily Lytle 23, Molly Martin 18, Celia Owens 4, Brooke Rendall 3, Jordan Shackleford 3, Graham Sippel 2, Lee Ellen Stanley 2, Adrienne Teed 2.
Trousdale County-Tenn. (30) — Jessica Walsh 2, Macey Hawkins 2, Makenzee Dixon 6, Hannah Gregory 10, Destinee Dixon 6, Ashley Cornwell 3, Hannah Brooke Ellis 1.
ECS 17 17 13 20—67
Trousdale Co. 11 7 12 0—30

LATE MONDAY
ECS (49) — Hope Gribble 9, Emily Lytle 28, Molly Martin 5, Celia Owens 3, Jordan Shackleford 1, Lee Ellen Stanley 3.
Christian Academy of Knoxville (56) — Claire Brock 6, Taylor Dodson 15, Amber Heatherly 5, Bethany Meadows 2, Anna Hammakerz 26, Kelsey Naler 2.
ECS 11 10 14 14—49
CAK 12 8 24 12—56

BATTLE AT THE BARN
Petal-Miss. (66) — Stringer 2, Hudgerson 2, Thompson 1, Gavis 13, Han Lott 30, Hal Lott 2, McCallum 16.
Lewisburg (52) — Lindy Anderson 7, Madison Baldwin 11, Lauren Brady 2, Claire Fleming 2, Destiny Gardner 13, Jordyn Lentz 1, Molly Murphy 6, Ariel Tunstall 10.
Petal 21 19 15 11—66
Lewisburg 21 11 4 16—52
Records — Lewisburg 3-10.

ROSSVILLE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
MASE (21) — Shernika Spencer 10, Breyanna Warren 8, Petitia Boles 3.
Rossville Christian (48) — Esther Beasley 2, Breanna Bing 4, Hannah Hurdle 2, Kendyl Leath 2, Caroline Loftin 4, Alexis Long 2, Emma Lutz 2, Mary Cathryn Mathis 7, Kara Novarese 15, Taylor Robertson 8.
MASE 2 5 3 11—21
Rossville 19 7 9 13—48
Records — Rossville Christian 11-2.

Fayette Aca. (58) — Kaitlin Bowers 1, Rebecca Fletcher 8, Abby Hilliard 29, Bekah Moffatt 5, Kayli Skelton 13, Alex Wadley 2.
Marshall Aca. (36) — Blake Martin 9, Alexis McGregor 19, Wesley Ann Ray 2, Audrey Poole 4, Haley McMinn 2.
Fayette Aca. 14 24 8 12—58
Marshall Aca. 11 15 4 6—36
Records — Fayette Aca. 7-7.

WYNNE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Marianna (38) — Lee 9, Foreman 2, Cross 7, Whitaker 6, Jones 2, Cheers 12.
Mitchell (61) — Dominique Chatman 25, Tyarica French 5, DeMiya Grandberry 8, Nicole Johnson 4, Kiara McCollins 2, Equeria Patterson 3, Derenisha Taylor 14.
Marianna 5 10 9 14—38
Mitchell 8 23 15 15—61
Records — Mitchell 8-6.

SANDESTIN BEACH BLOWOUT
St. Benedict (54) — Taylor Barnes 4, Bailey Coppedge 1, Nicole Ferris 11, Lauren Neuhoff 6, Courtney Parker 2, Braxton Powers 3, Victoria Rourke 1, Camille Trice 3, Nicole Ungaro 23.
Paxon-Fla. (33) — Sebastian 7, McKee 6, Beck 1, Long 6, Brazile 11, Corbett 2.
St. Benedict 7 19 16 12—54
Paxon-Fla. 7 17 6 3—33
Records — St. Benedict 9-6.

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

Winter Break Checkup


The Winter/Holiday Break means (for most players) the end of first semester. This makes the perfect time to do an academic and basketball performance checkup.

Things to Think About

How are your grades? Are you maintaining a decent average?
Have you taken the ACT? How did you do?
How are your basketball stats? Are you close to the goals you set for the season?
How many college coaches have you contacted since the beginning of the school year? Did they respond?

Read entire post at PatoshaJeffery.com

Girls Basketball Scores - December 29, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

DRAGON FIRE INVITATIONAL
At Collierville High School
Marion (55) — Dahlia Bell 17, Teiangula Boston 2, Kennedi Boykins 4, Jakyya Clay 14, Ebony Day 2, Gabrielle Johnson 3, Mya McCray 4, Tyquesha Selvy 4, Tramauryia Hunter 5.
Bolton (58) — Pedan Craig 1, Jaelyan Jones 5, Lakyia Parker 6, Taylor Smith 4, Heaven Thompson 26, Kerrice Watson 16.
Marion 6 21 18 10—55
Bolton 7 12 10 29—58
Records — Marion 5-7, Bolton 7-5.

West Memphis (64) — Summer Abram 1, Ty Bullins 3, Anqunetta Chatt 2, Sable Greer 12, Alexis Hamlet 32, Amesha Hamlet 3, Taylor Johnson 1, LaShala Sain 9, Niyah Townsend 1.
Arlington (42) — Raegyn Branch 2, Nakia Grandberry 5, Sarah Grandberry 2, Hailey Hammonds 6, Mirrakohl Johnson 13, Ashley Lee 2, Callie McMorran 6, Cheiyanne Norton 2, Tori Sewell 4.
West Memphis 16 21 17 10—64
Arlington 5 11 4 22—42
Records — West Memphis 11-2, Arlington 10-7.

Byhalia (25) — Alicia Buford 1, Deronique Martin 3, Tyneria Moore 15, Alexis Pye 6.
East Ridge (24) — Jayla Stone 11, Aaliyah Martin 1, Kyhonah Lawrence 12.
Byhalia 15 3 5 2—25
East Ridge 4 13 3 4—24
Records — Byhalia 4-10, East Ridge 1-13.

Collierville (45) — Vanessa Christensen 2, Trinity Farmer 3, Kara Harbin 8, Megan Loden 2, Kyra Pryor 3, Madison Rozier 13, Destiny Shaw 4, Jada Taylor 2, Lauren Taylor 8.
Jonesboro (70) — Amber Hatchet 8, Chayla Johnson 5, Aajah McCullough 3, Khiandra Perry 14, Starr Taylor 34, Donita Webb 4, Cailyn Cliff 2.
Collierville 12 12 8 13—45
Jonesboro 10 25 25 10—70
Records — Collierville 5-11, Jonesboro 6-7.

Kirby (43) — Alexis Acoff 11, Marnesha Hamer 26, Juantia Walton 6.
Millington (40) — Tamia Aldridge 9, Tasia Bland 3, Jherika Brown 4, Traci Clark 2, Glenda Garner 18, Lindsey Harris 2, Marquisha Sanders 2.
Kirby 12 8 8 15—43
Millington 5 7 12 16—40
Records — Kirby 5-6, Millington 3-12.

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (72) — Kellems 6, Landing 12, Lofton 23, May 2, Peoples 6, Al. Sutton 12, Am. Sutton 6, Best 1, Russell 2, Barlow 2.
Raleigh-Egypt (55) — Dynesha Echols 2, Brenda Fields 24, Jerika Isom 6, Brittany Johnson 6, Manaya Jones 13, Kiera Murray 4.
Madison-Ridge. 14 27 12 19—72
Raleigh-Egypt 22 7 11 15—55
Records — Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 19-3, Raleigh-Egypt 10-7.

Southwind (42) — Asjah Anthony 8, Rochelle Lee 12, Ebony Shaw 15, Jasmine Suggs 7.
St. Agnes (36) — Wallis Jenkins 10, Amanda Lammey 14, Caroline Pietrangelo 2, Sarah Robertson 2, Kindall Ross 4, Amelia Wigley 4.
Southwind 14 8 13 7—42
St. Agnes 4 15 9 8—36
Records — Southwind 10-4, St. Agnes 4-6.

Cordova (36) — Michaela Campbell 10, Zakyia Head 2, Taylor Lattimore 10, K’Yanna Terry 8, Andreana Wrister 6.
Whitehaven (61) — Ebony Malone 8, Maia McCoy 11, Tia Polk 8, Jasmine Rhodes 3, Brianna Shaw 2, Lanecion Soward 13, Ariel Williams 10, Jayla Woods 6.
Cordova 16 5 5 10—36
Whitehaven 11 16 22 12—61
Records — Cordova 6-6, Whitehaven 13-3.

SANDRA MEADOWS TOURNAMENT
At Dallas
Paloderus (33) — Jordan 9, Destuni 6, Kityahu 10, Artmisha 2, Shodenisia 2, Jessica 4.
Briarcrest (57) — Julianne Bryson 3, Brynn Holden 11, Elise Holden 12, Morgan Hunt 17, Tatianna Love 2, Kathryn Newman 5, Savanna Owens 2, Alyiah Wells 4, Brianna Pope 1.
Paloderus 6 7 8 12—33
Briarcrest 14 12 10 21—57
Records — Briarcrest 10-3.

ROSSVILLE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
MASE (33) — Kayla Price 2, Shernika Spencer 23, Breyanna Warren 5, Petitia Boles 3.
Fayette Aca. (55) — Kaitlin Bowers 5, Sara Layne Ellis 4, Rebecca Fletcher 4, Bekah Moffatt 4, Hayley Moffatt 2, Kayli Skelton 29, Heather Slocum 5, Alex Wadley 2.
MASE 2 16 4 11—33
Fayette Aca. 17 19 13 6—55
Records — Fayette Aca. 6-7.

Marshall Aca. (36) — Martin 7, McGregor 6, Ray 14, Wilkins 3, Poole 6.
Rossville Christian (51) — Kendyl Leath 2, Caroline Loftin 18, Mary Cathryn Mathis 8, Kara Novarese 11, Taylor Robertson 12.
Marshall Aca. 11 11 3 11—36
Rossville 14 9 16 12—51
Records — Rossville Christian 10-2.

BATTLE AT THE BARN
At Lewisburg, Miss.
Senatobia (62) — Norwood 9, Cathey 5, Allen 12, Saulsberry 8, Carter 8, Ayers 4, Sesson 6, King 10.
Lewisburg (64) — Lindy Anderson 15, Madison Baldwin 17, Lauren Brady 6, Jordyn Lentz 6, Molly Murphy 8, Ariel Tunstall 12.
Senatobia 8 17 18 19—62
Lewisburg 14 18 12 20—64
Records — Lewisburg 3-9.

WYNNE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Mitchell (36) — Dominique Chatman 4, DeMiya Grandberry 9, Shakira Hearn 1, Nicole Johnson 2, Equeria Patterson 9, Derenisha Taylor 11.
Little Rock Central (75) — Allen 13, Orr 8, Brown 5, Ready 8, Perry 4, K. Williams 11, S. Williams 4, Scott 13, Jackson 9.
Mitchell 2 10 15 9—36
L.R. Central 27 24 16 8—75
Records — Mitchell 7-6.

SANDESTIN BLOWOUT
At Destin, Fla
Cookeville-Tenn. (53) — Bean 14, Gwynn 7, Masters 7, Maberry 3, Savage 10, Whitson 9, Marek 3.
St. Benedict (39) — Taylor Barnes 12, Nicole Ferris 10, Darrielle Nelson 5, Courtney Parker 4, Nicole Ungaro 8.
Cookeville 10 9 15 19—53
St. Benedict 10 15 0 14—39
Records — St. Benedict 9-6.

2014 Collierville Dragon Fire Tournament Bracket

Tuesday
9 a.m. — East Ridge vs. Millington        
10:30 a.m. — Byhalia vs. Kirby
Noon — Marion vs. St. Agnes
1 p.m. — Collierville vs. Raleigh Egypt

Consolation Bracket Champion
3 p.m. — Bolton vs. Southwind

Fifth Place Game
4:30 p.m. — Jonesboro vs. Madison-Ridgeland

Third Place Game
6 p.m. — Cordova vs. Arlington

Championship Game
7:30 p.m. — Whitehaven vs.  West Memphis


Monday
9 a.m. — Kirby vs. Millington
10:30 a.m. — Byhalia vs. East Ridge
Noon — Marion vs. Bolton
1:30 p.m. — Southwind vs. St. Agnes
3 p.m. — Madison-Ridgeland vs. Raleigh Egypt
4:30 p.m. Collierville vs. Jonesboro
6 p.m. — Cordova vs. Whitehaven
7:30 p.m. — Arlington vs. West Memphis


Saturday
9 a.m. — Kirby vs. Southwind
10:30 a.m. — Millington vs. St. Agnes
Noon — East Ridge vs. Bolton
1:30 p.m. — Madison-Ridgeland Academy vs. Arlington
3 p.m. — Whitehaven vs. Jonesboro
4:30 p.m. — Byhalia vs. Marion
6 p.m. — Collierville vs. Cordova
7:30 p.m. — Raleigh Egypt vs. West Memphis



Monday, December 29, 2014

This Week's Basketball Schedule

Compiled by Commercial Appeal

Dec. 29
Girls tournaments
East, Houston at the State Farm Classic in Murfreesboro; Wooddale at the Sonic Shootout in Sparta, Tenn.; Fairley, Westwood in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Mitchell at the Wynne (Ark.) Christmas Classic; Briarcrest at the Dallas Christmas Classic; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Riverdale Classic in Murfreeboro; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Lausanne at the Dyersburg Holiday Invitational; Northpoint, Tipton-Rosemark at the Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament in Senatobia, Miss.; Southaven at the Dyersburg Tournament; Center Hill, DeSoto Central, Lewisburg at Lewisburg Christmas Tournament
Boys tournaments
East at the Carbondale (Ill.) Holiday Tournament; BTW, Overton in the Poplar Bluff (Mo.) Showdown; White Station in the Wild Wing Cafe Hoop Classic in Charlotte; Collierville at the Lewisburg (Miss.) Invitational; Houston at the Normandy Holiday Invitational in St. Louis; Ridgeway, Sheffield at the Neosho (Mo.) Holiday Classic; MLK Prep, Wooddale at the Munford Christmas Classic; Cordova in the Alcorn Central Christmas Tournament in Glen, Miss.; Fairley in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; Raleigh-Egypt at the Centralia (Ill.) Christmas Tournament; Carver at the Seymour (Tenn.) Christmas Tournament; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Mitchell at the CPA Classic in Nashville; Briarcrest at the Mater Dei Invitational in Breese, Ill.; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Mike Miller Classic in Sioux Falls, S.D.; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Lausanne at the Joe Machens Great 8 Classic in Jefferson City, Mo.; Tipton-Rosemark at the Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament in Senatobia, Miss.; Southaven at the Wynne (Ark.) Christmas Tournament; DeSoto Central, Lewisburg at Lewisburg Christmas Tournament

Dec. 30
Girls only, 6 p.m.: Hutchison at Lake Cormorant
Boys only, 7:30 p.m.: MHEA at St. George's
Girls tournaments
East, Houston at the State Farm Classic in Murfreesboro; Wooddale at the Sonic Shootout in Sparta, Tenn.; Fairley, Westwood in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Mitchell at the Wynne (Ark.) Christmas Classic; Briarcrest at the Dallas Christmas Classic; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Riverdale Classic in Murfreeboro; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Lausanne at the Dyersburg Holiday Invitational; Northpoint, Tipton-Rosemark at the Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament in Senatobia, Miss.; Southaven at the Dyersburg Tournament; Center Hill, DeSoto Central, Lewisburg at Lewisburg Christmas Tournament
Boys tournaments
TBD: Melrose vs. Bolivar Central in the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; BTW, Overton in the Poplar Bluff (Mo.) Showdown; Collierville at the Lewisburg (Miss.) Invitational; Houston at the Normandy Holiday Invitational in St. Louis; Ridgeway, Sheffield at the Neosho (Mo.) Holiday Classic; Wooddale at the Munford Christmas Classic; Cordova in the Alcorn Central Christmas Tournament in Glen, Miss.; Fairley in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; Raleigh-Egypt at the Centralia (Ill.) Christmas Tournament; Carver at the Seymour (Tenn.) Christmas Tournament; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Mitchell at the CPA Classic in Nashville; Briarcrest at the Mater Dei Invitational in Breese, Ill.; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Mike Miller Classic in Sioux Falls, S.D.; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Tipton-Rosemark at the Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament in Senatobia, Miss.; Southaven at the Wynne (Ark.) Christmas Tournament; DeSoto Central, Lewisburg at Lewisburg Christmas Tournament

Dec. 31
Girls tournaments
Mitchell at the Wynne (Ark.) Christmas Classic; Briarcrest at the Dallas Christmas Classic; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; Northpoint, Tipton-Rosemark at the Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament in Senatobia, Miss.; Center Hill, DeSoto Central, Lewisburg at Lewisburg Christmas Tournament
Boys tournaments
Collierville at Lewisburg (Miss.) Invitational; Ridgeway, Sheffield at the Neosho (Mo.) Holiday Classic; Raleigh-Egypt at the Centralia (Ill.) Christmas Tournament; Carver at the Seymour (Tenn.) Christmas Tournament; Mitchell at the CPA Classic in Nashville; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; Tipton-Rosemark at the Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament in Senatobia, Miss.; Southaven at the Wynne (Ark.) Christmas Tournament; DeSoto Central, Lewisburg at Lewisburg Christmas Tournament

Jan. 2
Girls/boys, 6/7:30 p.m.: Munford at Jackson Central-Merry
Girls only, 6 p.m.: Hutchison at Millington; Lausanne vs. Nashville St. Cecilia at Montgomery Bell Academy
Boys only, 5:30 p.m.: CBHS at DeSoto Central; 7:30 p.m.: MUS at Millington; Lausanne at Montgomery Bell Academy
Girls tournaments
Overton in the Peach State Holiday Tournament in Atlanta; Center Hill, Southaven at the Farm Bureau Shootout in Hickory Flat, Miss.
Boys tournaments
KIPP in the Peach State Holiday Tournament in Atlanta; Southaven at the Farm Bureau Shootout in Hickory Flat, Miss.

Jan. 3
Girls only, 6 p.m.: Briarcrest at Southwind
Boys only, 7:30 p.m.: Millington at Southwind; Harding at MUS
Girls tournaments
Overton in the Peach State Holiday Tournament in Atlanta; Southaven at the Farm Bureau Shootout in Hickory Flat, Miss.; DeSoto Central at Renasant Bank Classic in New Albany, Miss.
Boys tournaments
TBD: Melrose vs. Tupelo in the Rumble on the River in Fulton, Miss.;  KIPP at the Peach State Holiday Tournament in Atlanta; Covington at the Baldwyn (Mo.) Tournament; Center Hill, Southaven at the Farm Bureau Shootout in Hickory Flat, Miss.

Jan. 4
Girls tournaments
Overton in the Peach State Holiday Tournament in Atlanta
Boys tournaments
KIPP in the Peach State Holiday Tournament in Atlanta; Covington at the Baldwyn (Mo.) Tournament

Blue Streak Invitational Basketball Tournament Website

CLICK HERE FOR TOURNAMENT BRACKETS/RESULTS

Sunday, December 28, 2014

P-15 Workout: December 28, 2014



The P-15 Workout is an opportunity to get an extra 15 minutes of individual practice in before or after team practice. You decide if you want to do the workout everyday this week or come up with your own schedule.

Get this week's P-15 Workout at PatoshaJeffery.com

Girls Basketball Scores - December 27, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

DRAGON FIRE INVITATIONAL
At Collierville High School
Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (32) — Peoples 3, Landing 4, Al. Sutton 7, Kellems 4, Am. Sutton 6, Lofton 8.
Arlington (41) — Raegyn Branch 5, Mirrakohl Johnson 14, Ashley Lee 8, Callie McMorran 3, Cheiyanne Norton 3, Tori Sewell 8.
Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 4 11 10 7—32
Arlington 9 9 6 17—41
Records — Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 18-3, Arlington 10-6.

East Ridge (32) — Stone 16, Moon 3, Lawrence 13.
Bolton (47) — Christina Craft 3, Jaelyan Jones 2, Lakyia Parker 10, Taylor Smith 3, Heaven Thompson 13, Kerrice Watson 16.
East Ridge 6 5 17 4—32
Bolton 17 7 21 2—47
Records — East Ridge 1-12, Bolton 6-5.

Collierville (41) — Cullen Crocker 2, Trinity Farmer 1, Kara Harbin 8, Megan Loden 4, Kyra Pryor 2, Madison Rozier 8, Destiny Shaw 2, Alexis Taylor 9, Jada Taylor 3, Lauren Taylor 2.
Cordova (65) — Michaela Campbell 3, Zakyia Head 20, Taylor Lattimore 7, D’Andra Poe-Wilkins 6, Jerhonise Rollins 4, Karai Samuels 9, K’Yanna Terry 9, Jasmine Walker 2, Andreana Wrister 5.
Collierville 12 9 11 9—41
Cordova 15 17 16 17—65
Records — Collierville 5-10, Cordova 6-5.

Whitehaven (44) — Brandi Clay 5, Ebony Malone 2, Maia McCoy 18, Tia Polk 4, Jasmine Rhodes 1, Brianna Shaw 3, Ariel Williams 11.
Jonesboro (43) — Starr Taylor 12, Chayla Johnson 14, Amber Hatchet 9, Donita Webb 2, Matte Curtis 3, Terrica Steele 3.
Whitehaven 10 11 10 13—44
Jonesboro 7 10 12 14—43
Records — Whitehaven 12-3, Jonesboro 5-7.

Byhalia (40) — Arkeisha Beard 9, Tyneria Moore 8, Kimberly Reed 18, Alexis Pye 2, Leekadra Smith 3.
Marion (48) — Dahlia Bell 19, Kennedi Boykins 5, Ebony Day 10, Gabrielle Johnson 5, Mya McCray 3, Teiangula Boston 2, Jakyya Clay 4.
Byhalia 10 15 6 9—40
Marion 10 10 10 18—48
Records — Byhalia 3-10, Marion 5-6.

Kirby (49) — Alexis Acoff 8, Bryunna Buntyn 2, Marnesha Hamer 16, Shakira Neal 8, Stephanie Turner 9, Juantia Walton 4, Desirea Jackson 2.
Southwind (62) — Kiante Butts 19, Destiny Henderson 8, Kiara Lowery 4, Ebony Shaw 11, Jasmine Suggs 20.
Kirby 7 7 14 21—49
Southwind 17 19 11 15—62
Records — Kirby 4-6, Southwind 9-4.

Millington (34) — Tamia Aldridge 7, Tasia Bland 4, Glenda Garner 5, Lindsey Harris 5, Marquisha Sanders 13.
St. Agnes (40) — Wallis Jenkins 10, Amanda Lammey 23, Caroline Pietrangelo 2, Sarah Robertson 1, Kindall Ross 2, Amelia Wigley 2.
Millington 14 3 7 10—34
St. Agnes 10 10 12 8—40
Records — Millington 3-11, St. Agnes 4-5.

Raleigh-Egypt (14) — Brenda Fields 11, Manaya Jones 3.
West Memphis (66) — Anqunetta Chatt 4, Alexis Hamlet 16, Sable Greer 7, Lynn Walker 4, Niyah Townsend 2, LaShala Sain 10, Ty Bullins 4, Christina Wilson 8, Taylor Johnson 2, Amesha Hamlet 9.
Raleigh-Egypt 2 6 6 0—14
West Memphis 10 19 23 14—66
Records — Raleigh-Egypt 10-6, West Memphis 10-2.

PINK AND WHITE CLASSIC
At Springfield, Mo.
Marshfield-Ky. (42) — Collson 5, Greenlee 19, Theobald 2, Broyles 3, Johns 6, French 2, French 5.
White Station (58) — Allanna Black 2, Alex Christian 4, Damiah Griffin 6, Kyla Harris 2, Taylor Hayes 10, Taelor Manning 2, Dejah Montgomery 4, Brittni Moore 1, Emanye Robertson 20, Kania Taylor 2, Taylor Williams 5.
Marshfield-Ky. 13 7 9 13—42
White Station 21 16 11 10—58

STATE FARM CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
At Murfreesboro Riverdale
ECS (45) — Hope Gribble 3, Emily Lytle 20, Molly Martin 7, Celia Owens 6, Jordan Shackleford 7, Graham Sippel 2.
Wilson Central (64) — Byrd 18, Elrod 6, Altman 2, Spray 27, Ventura 1, Jackson 10.
ECS 7 11 15 12—45
Wilson Central 18 7 19 20—64

Saturday, December 27, 2014

Girls Basketball Dandy Dozen

Released by Commercial Appeal December 24, 2014

Record week
1. Ridgeway 9-0 1
2. Olive Branch 13-0 2
3. Horn Lake 13-0 3
4. MHEA 18-1 4
5. DeSoto Central 13-1 7
6. Briarcrest 8-2 5
7. Southaven 10-2 8
8. Northpoint 8-2 6
9. Overton 11-2 10
10. Munford 11-4 9
11. White Station 6-2 11
12. Houston 9-2 12

Torri Lewis, Commercial Appeal Player of the Week

Torri Lewis, MHEA: The Ole Miss signee averaged 16 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists to lead the Eagles to the championship of the More Than Basketball Tournament at Harding. In the title game against Harding, she scored 23 points to lead MHEA to a convincing 80-46 victory.


Nominations: Coaches can nominate candidates for Player of the Week by e-mailing varlas@commercialappeal.com. The deadline is noon Tuesday.

Girls Basketball Scores - December 26, 2014

DRAGON FIRE INVITATIONAL
At Colliervillle
Collierville (54) — Cullen Crocker 7, Kara Harbin 6, Kyra Pryor 10, Madison Rozier 8, Destiny Shaw 4, Alexis Taylor 8, Jada Taylor 4, Lauren Taylor 7.
Byhalia (45) — Arkeisha Beard 11, Destiny Butler 4, Tyneria Moore 7, Kimberly Reed 18, Alexis Pye 2, Alicia Buford 3.
Collierville 17 15 8 14—54
Byhalia 11 13 14 7—45
Records — Collierville 5-9, Byhalia 3-9.

Marion (51)Dahlia Bell 30, Ebony Day 5, Gabrielle Johnson 5, Mya McCray 1, Teiangula Boston 4, Jakyya Clay 6.
Cordova (57) — Michaela Campbell 8, Zakyia Head 14, Taylor Lattimore 12, D’Andra Poe-Wilkins 2, Jerhonise Rollins 5, Karai Samuels 10, K’Yanna Terry 4, Jasmine Walker 2.
Marion 21 11 9 10—51
Cordova 14 11 17 15—57
Records — Marion 4-6, Cordova 5-5.

Bolton (46) — Christina Craft 2, Jaelyan Jones 3, Lakyia Parker 4, Taylor Smith 4, Heaven Thompson 29, Kerrice Watson 4.
Jonesboro (49) — Starr Taylor 14, Chayla Johnson 13, Aajah McCullough 3, Khiandra Perry 2, Amber Hatchet 2, Donita Webb 10, Nancy Smith 5.
Bolton 13 14 5 14—46
Jonesboro 9 11 14 15—49
Records — Bolton 5-5, Jonesboro 5-6.

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (73) — Anna Peoples 5, Amber Landing 6, Aleah Sutton 23, Carlie Kellems 7, Amber Sutton 9, Tatyana Lofton 19, Amanda May 4.
Kirby (57) — Alexis Acoff 15, Bryanna Buntyn 7, Marnesha Hamer 17, Shakira Neal 5, Stephanie Turner 4, Juantia Walton 9.
Mad.-Ridgeland 17 18 17 21—73
Kirby 10 10 22 15—57
Records — Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 18-2, Kirby 4-5.

West Memphis (65) — Anqunetta Chatt 13, Christina Wilson 8, Alexis Hamlet 17, Sable Greer 5, Summer Abram 7, Lynn Walker 5, Niyah Townsend 1, LaShala Sain 5, Ty Bullins 4.
Millington (26) — Tamia Aldridge 5, Jherika Brown 1, Glenda Garner 16, Lindsey Harris 2, Shavawn Murray 2.
West Memphis 24 19 11 11—65
Millington 4 11 7 4—26
Records — West Memphis 8-2, Millington 3-10.

St. Agnes (41) — Taylor Burford 2, Wallis Jenkins 10, Amanda Lammey 16, Kindall Ross 6, Rachel Siano 2, Amelia Wigley 5.
Raleigh-Egypt (47) — Taylor Bridges 5, Dynesha Echols 2, Brenda Fields 9, Jerika Isom 2, Manaya Jones 23, Kiera Murray 6.
St. Agnes 17 9 6 9—41
Raleigh-Egypt 12 14 11 10—47
Records — St. Agnes 3-5, Raleigh-Egypt 10-5.

Arlington (43) — Raegyn Branch 7, Mya Brown 6, Mirrakohl Johnson 3, Ashley Lee 5, Cheiyanne Norton 10, Tori Sewell 12.
Southwind (38) — Kiante Butts 5, Destiny Henderson 4, Rochelle Lee 4, Ebony Shaw 11, Jasmine Suggs 14.
Arlington 16 7 6 14—43
Southwind 9 7 13 9—38
Records — Arlington 9-6, Southwind 8-4.

Whitehaven (55) — Brandi Clay 8, Ebony Malone 6, Maia McCoy 5, Tia Polk 4, Jasmine Rhodes 2, Brianna Shaw 3, Lanecion Soward 4, Morgan Walton 6, Ariel Williams 7, Jayla Woods 10.
East Ridge (18) — Jayla Stone 11, Aaliyah Martin 4, Mamie Thomas 3.
Whitehaven 12 20 18 5—55
East Ridge 0 13 4 1—18
Records — Whitehaven 11-3, East Ridge 1-11.

TRAVIS OUTLAW SLAM DUNK AT THE HUMP
At Starkville, Miss.
Ridgeway (64) — Brandi Beasley 13, Kendra Boone 2, Oreonna Brown 8, Alexus Bryson 5, Elizabeth Dixon 2, Eryn Foster 14, Breouanna Humphrey 4, Tierney Paylor 16.
Olive Branch (44) — Mahogany Vaught 12, Myah Taylor 7, Savanna Geeslin 7, LaDaijha Watson 7, Myah Leflore 5, Quienteal Battle 4, Katie Blackmon 2.
Ridgeway 13 20 14 17—64
Olive Branch 17 6 8 13—44
Records — Ridgeway 12-0, Olive Branch 13-1.

Sunday, December 21, 2014

P-15 Workout: December 21, 2014



The P-15 Workout is an opportunity to get an extra 15 minutes of individual practice in before or after team practice. You decide if you want to do the workout everyday this week or come up with your own schedule.

Get this week's P-15 Workout at PatoshaJeffery.com

This Week's Basketball Schedule

Dec. 22
Girls tournaments
Catholic at the KCHS Christmas Tournament in DeKalb, Miss.
Boys tournaments
CBHS in the Spain Park Jaguar Classic in Hoover, Ala.; Catholic at the KCHS Christmas Tournament in DeKalb, Miss.

Dec. 23
Girls/boys, 6/7:30 p.m.: Ridgeway at Jackson Southside
Boys only, 7:30 p.m.: St. George's at Briarcrest

Dec. 26
Girls tournaments
TBD: Ridgeway vs. Olive Branch in the Rumble at the Hump in Starkville, Miss.; Germantown in the Go Southern Beach Blowout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; Kingsbury at the Martin (Tenn.) Westview Tournament; Oakhaven at the Cougar Classic in Coldwater, Miss.; Covington at Harrison (Ark.) Tournament
Boys tournaments
East, Manassas at the Carbondale (Ill.) Holiday Tournament; Bartlett, Germantown in the Go Southern Beach Blowout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; Houston at the Normandy Holiday Invitational in St. Louis; Southwind at the Travis Outlaw Slam Dunk at the Hump in Starkville, Miss.; Kingsbury at the Martin (Tenn.) Westview Tournament; Carver at the Seymour (Tenn.) Christmas Tournament; Oakhaven at the Cougar Classic in Coldwater, Miss.; Briarcrest at the Mater Dei Invitational in Breese, Ill.; MUS at the Father Ryan Christmas Tournament in Nashville; ECS at the Mike Miller Classic in Sioux Falls, S.D.; Covington at Harrison (Ark.) Tournament; Center Hill at the Mississippi State Christmas Classic in Starkville, Miss.

Dec. 27
Girls tournaments
TBD: Olive Branch vs. Harrison Central at the Rumble at the Hump in Starkville, Miss.; East, Houston at the State Farm Classic in Murfreesboro; Germantown in the Go Southern Beach Blowout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; Wooddale at the Sonic Shootout in Sparta, Tenn.; Kingsbury at the Martin (Tenn.) Westview Tournament; Fairley in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Oakhaven at the Cougar Classic in Coldwater, Miss.; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Riverdale Classic in Murfreeboro; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Covington at Harrison (Ark.) Tournament
Boys tournaments
East, Manassas at the Carbondale (Ill.) Holiday Tournament; White Station in the Wild Wing Cafe Hoop Classic in Charlotte; Bartlett, Germantown in the Go Southern Beach Blowout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; Houston at the Normandy Holiday Invitational in St. Louis; Southwind at the Travis Outlaw Slam Dunk at the Hump in Starkville, Miss.; MLK Prep, Wooddale at the Munford Christmas Classic; Kingsbury at the Martin (Tenn.) Westview Tournament; Fairley, Westwood in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; Carver at the Seymour (Tenn.) Christmas Tournament; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Oakhaven at the Cougar Classic in Coldwater, Miss.; Briarcrest at the Mater Dei Invitational in Breese, Ill.; MUS at the Father Ryan Christmas Tournament in Nashville; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Mike Miller Classic in Sioux Falls, S.D.; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Lausanne at the Joe Machens Great 8 Classic in Jefferson City, Mo.; Covington at Harrison (Ark.) Tournament; Center Hill at the Mississippi State Christmas Classic in Starkville, Miss.

Dec. 28
Girls tournaments
East, Houston at the State Farm Classic in Murfreesboro; Bartlett, Germantown in the Go Southern Beach Blowout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; Wooddale at the Sonic Shootout in Sparta, Tenn.; Kingsbury at the Martin (Tenn.) Westview Tournament; Fairley, Westwood in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Riverdale Classic in Murfreeboro; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Lausanne at the Dyersburg Holiday Invitational; Covington at Harrison (Ark.) Tournament
Boys tournaments
East, Manassas at the Carbondale (Ill.) Holiday Tournament; White Station in the Wild Wing Cafe Hoop Classic in Charlotte; Bartlett, Germantown in the Go Southern Beach Blowout in Fort Walton Beach, Fla.; Houston at the Normandy Holiday Invitational in St. Louis; MLK Prep, Wooddale at the Munford Christmas Classic; Kingsbury at the Martin (Tenn.) Westview Tournament; Fairley in the Hub City Tournament in Jackson, Tenn.; Carver at the Seymour (Tenn.) Christmas Tournament; MAHS at the Larry Ransom Classic in Somerville; Briarcrest at the Mater Dei Invitational in Breese, Ill.; MUS at the Father Ryan Christmas Tournament in Nashville; St. Benedict at the Sandestin Blowout in Freeport, Fla.; ECS at the Mike Miller Classic in Sioux Falls, S.D.; Harding at the Hickman County Tournament in Centerville, Tenn.; Lausanne at the Joe Machens Great 8 Classic in Jefferson City, Mo.; Covington at Harrison (Ark.) Tournament

Girls Basketball Scores - December 20, 2014

From the Commercial Appeal

MORE THAN BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
At Harding Academy
CHAMPIONSHIP
Harding (46) — Kelsi Elkins 8, Anna Horner 12, Antoinette Lewis 21, Sarah Luttrell 2, Callie Stubbs 3.
MHEA (80) — Annaliese Burnett 2, Ashley Carson 3, Jamie Crum 11, Torri Lewis 23, Julia Nicholson 2, Samantha Price 3, C. Shoemaker 1, Lindsey Vaughn 11, Bailey Wilkes 24.
Harding 10 8 20 8—46
MHEA 16 27 20 17—80

THIRD PLACE
Bartlett (48) — Madison Carroll 1, Stella Gill 2, Jessica Jackson 12, Charity Savage 22, Nyla Smith 4, Dee Dee Williams 5, Elizabeth Williams 2.
Cordova (35) — Michaela Campbell 11, Zakyia Head 6, Taylor Lattimore 2, Jerhonise Rollins 4, K’Yanna Terry 7, Jasmine Walker 2, Andreana Wrister 3.
Bartlett 13 13 13 9—48
Cordova 7 9 3 16—35

FIFTH PLACE
Southaven (56) — Adrieuna Brown 9, Emily Evans 10, Erica Jones 6, Ty Metcalf 8, Astraea Moore 17, Alexis Morris 2, Kaleigha Wilson 4.
ECS (54) — Hope Gribble 6, Daisha Jiles 5, Emily Lytle 9, Molly Martin 23, Celia Owens 8, Brooke Rendall 3.
Southaven 12 9 10 18 7— 56
ECS 9 13 16 11 5— 54

SEVENTH PLACE
Kingsbury (22) — Terykah Austin 3, Taya Banks 2, Angilina Couch 2, Edrina Couch 4, Candiz Echols 7, Angel Fleming 4.
Cordova (57) — Michaela Campbell 20, Zakyia Head 19, Taylor Lattimore 4, D’Andra Poe-Wilkins 4, K’Yanna Terry 6, Jasmine Walker 2, Qelsi Kelly 2.
Kingsbury 5 6 8 3—22
Cordova 15 23 6 13—57

WHITEHAVEN CLASSIC
Whitehaven (69) — Brandi Clay 6, Ebony Malone 2, Maia McCoy 4, Jasmine Rhodes 4, Chelsey Sanders 5, Brianna Shaw 10, Lanecion Soward 7, Morgan Walton 2, Shmya Ward 9, Tierne Ward 1, Alexis Williams 13, Jayla Woods 4, Kayla Brown 2.
Hillcrest (6) — Kadeeja Paterson 6.
Whitehaven 25 22 16 6—69
Hillcrest 0 0 0 6—6
Records — Whitehaven 10-3.

CALLOWAY COUNTY HARDWOOD CLASSIC
At Calloway Co., Ky.
Mayfield-Ky. (36) — Womack 12, Dickerson 4, Fazzari 8, Barrett 5, Looper 6, Emerson 1.
Douglass (59) — Marquera Carnes 6, Gazmyne Herndon 30, Jerrica Johnson 12, Lynesha Jones 1, Kierra Morris 6, Launtrest Readus 2, Chiquita Johnson 2.
Mayfield-Ky. 9 7 12 8—36
Douglass 16 18 22 3—59
Records — Douglass 9-4.

Saturday, December 20, 2014

Girls Basketball Scores - December 19, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

Arlington (50) — Raegyn Branch 6, Mya Brown 1, Mirrakohl Johnson 14, Ashley Lee 4, Callie McMorron 8, Cheiyanne Norton 9, Tori Sewell 8.
Briarcrest (40) — Brynn Holden 10, Elise Holden 6, Morgan Hunt 3, Tatianna Love 2, Kathryn Newman 7, Savanna Owens 6, Alyiah Wells 6.
Arlington 12 15 11 12—50
Briarcrest 9 11 9 11—40
Records — Arlington 8-6, Briarcrest 8-2.

DeSoto Central (74) — Courtney Banks 9, Cayla Banks 2, Shayne Diaz 2, Stormy Green 12, Zaire Hicks 14, Alayah Silas 11, Nay Strickland 13, Lindsey Whiteside 11.
Hernando (44) — Kaylee Craig 2, Lizzy Lloyd 7, Alyssa Sanders 4, Aaliyaha Thornton 6, Kaitlin Jones 10, Kinsley Capps 4, Lizzie Boyd 7, Kaitlin Doyle 4.
DeSoto Central 22 21 20 11—74
Hernando 10 12 7 15—44
Records — DeSoto Central 12-1.

West Memphis Christian (8) — Andrea Beyer 2, CeCe Motley 4, Julia Cash 2.
Hutchison (60) — Kerrigan Braxton 13, Gardner Dunavant 1, Elizabeth Farnsworth 16, Anna Field 4, Griffin Gerhardt 4, Caroline Kyle 2, Macy McCullough 4, Reba Moody 6, Catey Nelson 5, Carter Stovall 5.
W.M. Christian 2 0 2 4—8
Hutchison 13 14 23 10—60
Records — Hutchison 7-2.

St. Benedict (52) — Taylor Barnes 21, Bailey Coppedge 2, Nicole Ferris 10, Courtney Parker 9, Braxton Powers 2, Nicole Ungaro 8.
Lausanne (44) — McKenzie Baker 2, Breanna Bullock 12, Katherine DelPriore 9, Taa’lor Fondren 5, Selena Pruitt 5, Princess Stark 11.
St. Benedict 15 18 10 9—52
Lausanne 10 12 14 8—44
Records — St. Benedict 7-4, Lausanne 4-4.

Catholic (61) — Sara Culley 2, Suzanne Dease 8, Zareia Ector 18, Harmony Lucas 13, Gabrielle Moore 14, Shania Smith 4, Cheyenne Smith 2.
MAHS (39) — Kendall Berry 3, Kourtney Berry 6, Tamia Boyland 11, Jade Guzman 2, Myaisha Stewart 17.
Catholic 10 14 26 11—61
MAHS 2 13 10 14—39
Records — Catholic 2-3, MAHS 2-8.

Collierville (41) — Vanessa Christensen 2, Cullen Crocker 1, Trinity Farmer 1, Kara Harbin 10, Megan Loden 2, Hannah Oliver 4, Kyra Pryor 2, Madison Rozier 8, Destiny Shaw 4, Alexis Taylor 2, Jada Taylor 3, Lauren Taylor 2.
Millington (46) — Tamia Aldridge 10, Jherika Brown 9, Traci Clark 2, Glenda Garner 8, Lindsey Harris 9, Marquisha Sanders 6, Anjeleca Sykes 2.
Collierville 7 19 11 4—41
Millington 9 12 8 17—46
Records — Collierville 3-9, Millington 3-9.

Nashville Overton (55) — Brown 20, Hill 8, Graham 1, Stewart 6, Patton 18, Hawkins 2.
Overton (59) — Rodrea Echols 11, Kyla Green 14, Dontrecia Johnson 2, Jalisa Jones 10, Ciera Pettis 11, Kayla Williams 11.
Nashville Overton 17 15 12 11—55
Overton 17 14 16 12—59
Records — Nashville Overton 6-6, Overton 10-1.

Northpoint (61) — Ashtyn Baker 14, Lindsay Bramlitt 14, Lauren Decembrino 4, Lauren Gross 5, Karlie Hughes 18, Andrea Sparkman 2, Jade Wells 4.
St. George’s (40) — Katherine Clayton 4, Molly Courtney 10, Madeline East 4, Grace Hunt 2, Abbigayle Roberts 16, Makayla Smith 4.
Northpoint 18 19 10 14—61
St. George’s 6 7 9 18—40
Records — Northpoint 7-1, St. George’s 6-4.

MORE THAN BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
At Harding Academy
SEMIFINAL
Bartlett (36) — Madison Carroll 5, Stella Gill 2, Jessica Jackson 19, Ashley Payne 2, Charity Savage 4, Nyla Smith 4.
Harding (51) — Zaria Christy 2, Kelsi Elkins 8, Anna Horner 14, Antoinette Lewis 21, Sarah Luttrell 1, Elaine Savage 2, Callie Stubbs 3.
Bartlett 4 5 10 17—36
Harding 16 13 8 14—51

SEMIFINAL
Central (54) — Miyah Barnes 26, Montyria Bennett 2, Jasmine Carson 2, Tijuana Griggs 12, Johne’ Stewart 10, Jireh Washington 2.
MHEA (61) — Jamie Crum 18, Torri Lewis 17, Kylie Loadholt 2, Samantha Price 7, Lindsey Vaughn 2, Bailey Wilkes 15.
Central 14 15 13 8 4— 54
MHEA 12 9 17 12 11— 61

LOSER’S BRACKET
Southaven (69) — Adrieuna Brown 15, Emily Evans 15, Erica Jones 8, Ty Metcalf 9, Astraea Moore 7, Alexis Morris 2, Kaleigha Wilson 3, Jenna Cunningham 2, Gabby Morgan 6, Tann Metcalf 2.
Kingsbury (42) — Terykah Austin 6, Taya Banks 11, Angilina Couch 1, Candiz Echols 20, Martha Eddings 2, Angel Fleming 2.
Southaven 15 21 17 16—69
Kingsbury 10 11 11 10—42

LOSER’S BRACKET
Cordova (63) — Michaela Campbell 16, Zakyia Head 5, Taylor Lattimore 6, K’Yanna Terry 20, Jasmine Walker 4, Andreana Wrister 10, Jerhonise Rollins 2.
ECS (67) — Hope Gribble 11, Daisha Jiles 2, Emily Lytle 29, Molly Martin 14, Celia Owens 9, Jordan Shackleford 2.
Cordova 13 20 13 17—63
ECS 19 20 11 17—67

WHITEHAVEN CLASSIC
Mitchell (71) — Dominique Chatman 10, Tyarica French 8, DeMiya Grandberry 20, Nicole Johnson 15, Kiara McCollins 12, Equeria Patterson 3, Derenisha Taylor 3.
Westwood (45) — Breanna Boyd 2, Marnique Burton 19, Jasmine Long 9, Tacoria Stokes 13, Kadaisha White 2.
Mitchell 17 19 18 17—71
Westwood 7 13 6 19—45
Records — Mitchell 7-4.

CALLOWAY COUNTY HARDWOOD CLASSIC
At Calloway Co., Ky.
Gibson Co. (74) — Lannon 18, Fields 26, Smithson 12, White 15, Upchurch 2, Roach 1.
Douglass (60) — Marquera Carnes 12, Jahmere Dangerfield 4, Gazmyne Herndon 30, Jerrica Johnson 6, Kierra Morris 8.
Gibson Co. 13 23 26 12—74
Douglass 16 11 15 18—60
Records — Douglass 8-2.

LAWRENCE COUNTY CHRISTMAS CLASSIC
Munford (66) — Gabby Crawford 17, Phenicia Howard 16, Shania Johnson 2, Lindsey Owen 15, Kierra Richardson 16.
Lawrence Co. (62) — Watson 18, Wayne 3, Ulewicz 2, Beck 3, Pope 21, Clark 15.
Munford 18 15 18 15—66
Lawrence Co. 15 14 17 16—62
Records — Munford 11-3, Lawrence Co. 11-1.

Friday, December 19, 2014

2014 Larry Ransom Christmas Classic Schedule

Here is the schedule of games for the Larry Ransom Christmas Classic, which takes place Dec. 27, 29 and 30 at Fayette Ware High School.

Dec. 27
2 p.m.: Fayette East Middle School boys vs. Highland Oaks
3 p.m.: MHEA boys vs. Ripley
4:30 p.m.: Ripley girls vs. Fayette Ware
6 p.m.: Central boys vs. Milwaukee Bay View
7:30 p.m.: Craigmont boys vs. Fayette Ware

Dec. 29
1 p.m.: Ripley boys vs. Central
2:30 p.m.: Melrose girls vs. Ripley
4 p.m.: MAHS girls vs. Bolivar Central
5:30 p.m.: MAHS boys vs. Bolivar Central
7 p.m.: Horn Lake boys vs. Craigmont
8:30 p.m.: Milwaukee Bay View boys vs. Whitehaven

Dec. 30
10 a.m.: Ripley girls vs. MAHS
11:30 a.m.: Ripley boys vs. MAHS
1 p.m.: Melrose girls vs. Fayette Ware
2:30 p.m.: Bolivar Central boys vs. Melrose
4 p.m.: Bolivar Central girls vs. Horn Lake
5:30 p.m.: Horn Lake boys vs. Milwaukee Bay View
7 p.m.: Adamsville boys vs. Craigmont
8:30 p.m.: Whitehaven boys vs. Fayette Ware

2014 SCIAA Anti-Bullying Basketball Classic schedule

Here is the schedule of games for the SCIAA Anti-Bullying Basketball Classic, which takes place Saturday at Ridgeway.


Schedule
10 a.m.: Northside girls vs. Raleigh-Egypt
11:30 a.m.: Northside boys vs. Overton
1 p.m.: Central girls vs. Mitchell
2:30 p.m.: Central boys vs. Craigmont
4 p.m.: Musical performance by KARMA
5 p.m.: Overton girls vs. Ridgeway
6:30 p.m.: Hamilton boys vs. Ridgeway

Girls Basketball Scores - December 18, 2014

From Commercial Appeal


Sacred Heart (49) — Anna Easley 8, Hanna Fitzgerald 7, Alaina Graham 1, Breanna Hunt 22, Lauren Ragsdale 3, Alexander 6, Richardson 2.
Catholic (36) — Zareia Ector 9, Deyon Gipson 3, Harmony Lucas 6, Gabrielle Moore 11, Dakota Roberts 3, Shania Smith 2, Cheyenne Smith 2.
Sacred Heart 5 20 9 15—49
Catholic 8 5 7 16—36
Records — Catholic 1-3.

MORE THAN BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
At Harding Academy
Central (62) — Miyah Barnes 20, Jasmine Carson 10, Tijuana Griggs 8, Johne’ Stewart 16, Jireh Washington 8.
ECS (42) — Hope Gribble 8, Emily Lytle 14, Molly Martin 10, Celia Owens 6, Brooke Rendall 4.
Central 16 19 18 9—62
ECS 10 14 7 11—42
Records — Central 9-3.

Kingsbury (33) — Terykah Austin 4, Taya Banks 6, Edrina Couch 2, Candiz Echols 16, Martha Eddings 5.
Harding (55) — Zaria Christy 4, Kelsi Elkins 4, Valecia Harris 5, Anna Horner 21, Antoinette Lewis 14, Sarah Luttrell 2, Elaine Savage 2, Callie Stubbs 3.
Kingsbury 4 5 9 15—33
Harding 16 12 14 13—55

Cordova (49) — Michaela Campbell 9, Zakyia Head 15, Taylor Lattimore 12, D’Andra Poe-Wilkins 2, K’Yanna Terry 2, Kymbriah Eugene 9.
MHEA (68) — Ashley Carson 6, Jamie Crum 18, Torri Lewis 6, Julia Nicholson 2, Samantha Price 8, Lindsey Vaughn 6, Bailey Wilkes 22.
Cordova 13 17 10 9—49
MHEA 22 14 11 21—68

Bartlett (58) — Madison Carroll 4, Stella Gill 6, Jamye Haley 2, Jessica Jackson 12, Charity Savage 31, Nyla Smith 2, Dee Dee Williams 1.
Southaven (54) — Alexis Morris 8, Kaleigha Wilson 8, Bre Armstrong 1, Emily Evans 7, Ty Metcalf 4, Astraea Moore 9, Erica Jones 4, Adrieuna Brown 13.
Bartlett 20 12 5 21—58
Southaven 8 15 17 14—54

Thursday, December 18, 2014

2014 1ST Annual Hoop 4 Life vs Cancer Holiday Classic

Games will be played at Hamilton High School, 1363 Person Ave, Memphis, TN 38106

Schedule: Friday Dec. 26, 2014   Admission $10.00 

Game
Time
Away Team 
 Home Team

 1.
 10:45am
 Cordova H.S JV Girls
 Hamilton H.S Girls JV
  2.
   12:00pm

Briarcrest JV Boys

Central JV Boys

  3.
   1:30Pm
Whitehaven JV Boys
Rosa Fort JV Boys
  4.
   3:00pm
Rosa Fort H.S Girls 
GRAD Academy  Girls
  5.
   4:30pm
Rosa Fort Boys Varsity
Soulsville Boys Varsity
  6.
   6:00pm
Mem. Metro Boys Varsity
PCA
  7.
   7:30pm
Hamilton Girls H.S
Soulsville Girls H.S
 


Schedule: Saturday Dec. 27, 2014  Admission $10.00

 Game
 Time
 Away Team
 Home Team
  1.
 

10:45am
 

Hamilton H.S  JV Girls


  Codova H.S JV Girls




   2.
   12:00pm

Whitehaven JV Boys

  Briarcrest JV Boys    
 
   3.
   1:30pm
Rosa Fort JV  Boys
  Central Jv Boys  
   4.
   3:00pm
Hamilton Middle Girls
  Cordova Middle Girls
 
    5.
   4:30pm
Hamilton Middle Boys
  Cordova Middle Boys
 
   6.
  6:00pm
 Hamilton High Girls
  Rosa Fort Girls Varsity
 
   7.
  7:30pm
 PCA Boys Varsity
 Rosa Fort Boys Varsity
 

2014 More Than Basketball Tournament Schedule


Amber Mitchell, Commercial Appeal Player of the Week

Amber Mitchell, Northside: After finishing last season with a 7-18 mark, Northside has already won five games this year and Mitchell has been a big reason why. The 6-2 senior had 25 points, 11 rebounds and six blocks against GRAD Academy last week and followed up with a triple-double (22 points, 16 rebounds, 10 blocks) against Carver.



Nominations: Coaches can nominate candidates for Player of the Week by e-mailing varlas@commercialappeal.com. The deadline is noon Tuesday.

Girls Basketball Dandy Dozen

Released by Commercial Appeal on December 17, 2014


School / record / last week

1. Ridgeway 9-0 1
2. Olive Branch 13-0 2
3. Horn Lake 4-0 3
4. MHEA 15-1 4
5. Briarcrest 8-1 5
6. Northpoint 6-1 6
7. DeSoto Central 11-1 7
8. Southaven 8-1 10
9. Munford 10-3 8
10. Overton 8-1 11
11. White Station 6-2 NR
12. Houston 9-2 10

Dropped Out:  Whitehaven

Girls Basketball Scores - December 17, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

Whitehaven (50) — Ebony Malone 10, Maia McCoy 3, Tia Polk 1, Jasmine Rhodes 2, Brianna Shaw 9, Lanecion Soward 14, Morgan Walton 4, Ariel Williams 7.
Craigmont (47) — Kiara Caswell 8, Danielle Conley 16, Taylor Crutcher 1, Keveana Fayne 1, Morgan Morris 12, Daja Scurlock 9.
Whitehaven 9 12 19 10—50
Craigmont 10 10 15 12—47
Records — Whitehaven 9-3, Craigmont 8-3.

Power Center Aca. (31) — Serina Finnie 9, Dana Moore 5, Allison Sledge 8, Makayla Wright 7, Ta’Kerra Black 2.
St. George’s (40) — Sydney Brown 9, Katherine Clayton 4, Molly Courtney 5, Madeline East 13, Grace Hunt 6, Abbigayle Roberts 1, Maiya Smith 2.
Power Center 8 6 4 13—31
St. George’s 8 11 5 16—40
Records — St. George’s 6-3.

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

77-year-old Woman can Lift More than You: What’s Your Excuse?


After reading this story, my first thought to myself: I better not have any more excuses about anything.

Is there something that you desire to do but haven’t because you think you can’t?

If you think you can’t, you are right. If you think you can, you are right!!!!!

Read entire PatoshaJeffery.com post

Courtney Banks (White Station) gets Second GSC Freshman of the Week Honor


Read entire CBU article

Girls Basketball Scores - December 16, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

MASE (46) — Kayla Price 4, Shernika Spencer 25, Breyanna Warren 16, Paris Adkins 1.
Carver (53) — Brittany Davison 10, Mildred Goins 6, Sydne Harris 7, Faith Moore 4, Octavia Moore 20, Tarciania Sutton 2, Christianna Williams 4.
MASE 9 10 8 19—46
Carver 17 14 11 11—53
Records — Carver 5-7 (3-1, 16-A).

Germantown (53) — Breaunna Burks 7, Breanna Cowans 20, Brittany Cowans 2, Tangie Dunlap 4, Destiny Manning 6, Danielle Moore 12, Carria Smith 2.
Collierville (36) — Trinity Farmer 3, Kara Harbin 17, Kyra Pryor 3, Madison Rozier 7, Destiny Shaw 4, Lauren Taylor 2.
Germantown 6 8 20 19—53
Collierville 7 12 8 9—36
Records — Collierville 4-8 (1-1, 15-AAA).

MHEA (36) — Jamie Crum 10, Torri Lewis 10, Samantha Price 5, Lindsey Vaughn 6, Bailey Wilkes 5.
Cordova (32) — Michaela Campbell 7, Zakyia Head 14, Taylor Lattimore 7, D’Andra Poe-Wilkins 2, K’Yanna Terry 2.
MHEA 10 13 3 10—36
Cordova 12 8 8 4—32
Records — Cordova 4-3.

Manassas (63) — Joslynn Basemore 23, Ranisha Brown 4, Tonisha Clayborn 10, Alexes Craft 2, Rakeeva Curry 2, Shyanne Stevenson 22.
Kingsbury (60) — Terykah Austin 14, Taya Banks 10, Marsha Churchman 2, Angilina Couch 6, Candiz Echols 18, Martha Eddings 10.
Manassas 24 10 14 15—63
Kingsbury 13 8 21 18—60
Records — Manassas 7-1, Kingsbury 5-3.

Millington (20) — Tamia Aldridge 2, Traci Clark 3, Glenda Garner 13, Shukorea Smith 2.
Munford (58) — Gabby Crawford 27, Phenicia Howard 6, Shania Johnson 2, Johnna Jones 3, Lindsey Owen 6, Kierra Richardson 14.
Millington 4 2 8 6—20
Munford 17 7 20 14—58
Records — Munford 10-3.

Houston (35) — Mary Collins 2, Shaela Gardner 6, Kelsey Nadler 3, Jaida Roper 8, Shannon Sharp 12, Kelsey Trice 4.
Southwind (47) — Asjah Anthony 3, Kiante Butts 8, Destiny Henderson 3, Rochelle Lee 10, Ebony Shaw 16, Jasmine Suggs 7.
Houston 15 4 9 7—35
Southwind 4 14 19 10—47
Records — Houston 9-2, Southwind 8-3.

Carroll Aca (8) — Ebone Fuller 2, Sidney Rich 6.
Tipton-Rosemark Aca. (62) — Kallie Alexander 10, Taylor Beasley 4, Bethany Berger 8, Alexa Crum 4, Emily Fisher 6, Brittany Hall 6, Lauren Moody 2, Ally Naifeh 2, Katie Smith 14, Molly Word 6.
Carroll Aca 0 4 2 2—8
TRA 26 12 8 16—62
Records — Tipton-Rosemark Aca. 6-6.

Ridgeway (71) — Brandi Beasley 11, Kendra Boone 2, Oreonna Brown 6, Alexus Bryson 10, Elizabeth Dixon 14, Eryn Foster 8, Casey Greer 1, Breouanna Humphrey 8, Tierney Paylor 2, Shenobia Stewart 2, Kiara White 5, Takesia Barnes 2.
Wooddale (15) — Jericka Burrus 2, Terrika Hunt 2, TarShay Ivory 2, Andrea McElvaine 9.
Ridgeway 20 17 18 16—71
Wooddale 4 5 6 0—15
Records — Ridgeway 9-0, Wooddale 1-8.

LATE MONDAY GIRLS BASKETBALL BOXES
Manassas (63) — Joslynn Basemore 25, Tonisha Clayborn 6, Alexes Craft 2, Rakeeva Curry 7, Brittany Jones 2, Charlesetta Riley 1, Shyanne Stevenson 20.
Fairley (7) — J. Butler 3, A. Ross 4.
Manassas 21 18 21 3—63
Fairley 3 0 3 1—7
Records — Manassas 6-1 (2-0, 16-AA).


Central (92) — Miyah Barnes 29, Jasmine Carson 19, Tijuana Griggs 17, Johne’ Stewart 5, Jireh Washington 22.
Hamilton (66) — Darnesha Green 1, M.J. Isaac 11, Shamya London 10, Kyra Nathan 14, Undrea Porter 10, Tesia Thompson 20.
Central 20 27 29 16—92
Hamilton 18 14 12 22—66
Records — Central 8-3, Hamilton 6-3.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

#MGBB Mix - Kaylan Pugh - St. Mary's/Ohio State Signee - 2015 - 43 Points Performance



I have to be honest. This young lady is one of the reasons I decided to start back doing highlights. When a player has been scoring a million points a game since hitting the high school scene (and as an 8th grader), you have to capture it.

You also have to love her personality while she's playing. She enjoys every moment she's on the court. Constantly laughing and high 5ing her teammates. She's even out there encouraging the younger players.

Kaylan is a huge guard and powerful scorer. She scores in a variety of way: Jump shots, And 1s, Layups, Rebound - Stick backs, Steals, Free Throws, Post up, Spin Move












     








2014 - 2015 MHSAA Girls Basketball Rankings 12/15

6A
1. Olive Branch 11-0
2. Horn Lake 8-0
3. Hattiesburg 8-1
4. Brandon 9-1
5. Starkville 8-1
6. Southaven 8-1
7. Desoto Central 11-1
8. Harrison Central 9-2
9. Tupelo 6-2
10. Terry 10-2

2A
1. Coahoma County 12-0
2. East Webster 7-0
3. Calhoun City 7-1
4. Enterprise Lincoln 7-1
5. Taylorsville 5-1
6. Amite County 9-2
7. HW Byers 7-3
8. Newton 7-3
9. Walnut 7-2
10. Loyd Star 5-2

See all the rankings

Girls Basketball Scores - December 15, 2014

From Commercial Appeal

W.E.B. DuBois (50) — C. McGowan 8, C. McGowan 10, M. Ruffin 1, J. Ruffin 8, T. Guy 2, A. Thomas 8, A. McKinney 11, J. Evans 2.
Carver (60) — Brittany Davison 22, Mildred Goins 8, Faith Moore 2, Octavia Moore 22, Tarciania Sutton 3, Christianna Williams 3.
W.E.B. DuBois 15 16 10 9—50
Carver 11 20 11 18—60
Records — Carver 4-7.

St. George’s (25) — Molly Courtney 7, Madeline East 3, Grace Hunt 8, Grace Kenley 2, Abbigayle Roberts 5.
Harding (59) — Zaria Christy 4, Kelsi Elkins 8, Anna Horner 8, Carmen Jones 4, Antoinette Lewis 15, Sarah Luttrell 6, Carly Rhoads 4, Elaine Savage 2, Callie Stubbs 5, Valecia Harris 3.
St. George’s 8 3 6 8—25
Harding 13 18 22 6—59

MBA (49) — S. Gillard 8, S. Hamilton 14, S. Murray 9, K. Rucker 8, C. Taylor 4, A. Jones 2, D. Pickett 4.
KIPP (16) — Meshika Bishop 3, Bria Brown 2, DeShuna Clark 1, Nicquala Maxwell 4, Rachel Miller 5, Terrica Wallace 1.
MBA 21 9 12 7—49
KIPP 7 4 3 2—16
Records — KIPP 1-2.

GRAD Academy (38) — A. Barnes 9, A. Coppage 9, B. Duckett 7, L. Edwards 9, D. Walton 2, J. Turner 2.
MLK Prep (46) — Darriel Anderson 13, Ronnie Williams 12, T. Moss 6, Quiesha Paige 15.
GRAD Academy 12 7 9 10—38
MLK Prep 13 12 11 10—46
Records — MLK Prep 3-6.

Middle College (5) — Tierrra Jackson 1, Destinee Walls 1, Ramisha Brice 2, Jatonia Campbell 1.
Northside (52) — Amber Cohen 16, Lindsey Laird 2, Amber Mitchell 15, Starkisha Saine 4, Joy Westbrook 13, Vekia Richardson 2.
Middle College 0 0 2 3—5
Northside 14 15 13 10—52
Records — Northside 6-4 (3-0, 16-A).

Power Center Aca. (43) — Serina Finnie 9, Atlantis Jories 2, Dana Moore 7, Allison Sledge 11, Jasmine Smith 2, Makayla Wright 12.
Oakhaven (52) — Tenetria Brown 2, Corlisha Howard 13, Ladawna Jones 13, Ari-zhane Lynch 17, Ambreisha Smalls 2, Simantha Smith 5.
Power Center 12 8 8 15—43
Oakhaven 10 14 13 15—52
Records — Power Center Aca. 4-5, Oakhaven 5-2.

Melrose (25) — Ashley Bennett 2, Tanyae Ferrell 6, Kelsey Green 4, Zanndrea Watkins 2, Blair 11.
Overton (75) — Derykah Dailey 2, Lyric Douglas 2, Rodrea Echols 8, Kyla Green 15, Dontrecia Johnson 2, Jalisa Jones 5, Ciera Pettis 12, Kiara Pettis 3, DeAysia Reeder 1, Kayla Williams 12, Anterrica Willis 13.
Melrose 6 2 9 8—25
Overton 16 23 25 11—75
Records — Overton 8-1.

Westwood (17) — Marnique Burton 10, Jasmine Long 3, Tacoria Stokes 4.
Raleigh-Egypt (55) — Taliya Davis 2, Dynesha Echols 12, Brenda Fields 18, Diamond Hunt 5, Jerika Isom 18.
Westwood 2 5 5 5—17
Raleigh-Egypt 10 16 21 8—55
Records — Raleigh-Egypt 8-4.

Craigmont (58) — Kiara Caswell 12, Danielle Conley 14, Taylor Crutcher 2, Morgan Morris 10, Jessica Neal 4, Daja Scurlock 14, Jasmyne Thornton 2.
Sheffield (23) — Breanna Beason 10, MaKayla Billups 2, Demetria Blackmon 2, Alaneshia Bullock 1, Infiniti Robinson 4, Cabria Thomas 4.
Craigmont 18 14 10 16—58
Sheffield 2 4 10 7—23
Records — Craigmont 8-2 (2-0, 16-AA), Sheffield 2-9 (0-1).

Mitchell (71) — Dominique Chatman 5, DeMiya Grandberry 13, Nicole Johnson 4, Chasity Jones 2, Kiara McCollins 17, Equeria Patterson 7, Derenisha Taylor 23.
Soulsville (48) — Martiana Chatman 4, O. Jones 3, Yeneique Meredith 11, Moriah Muhammad 30.
Mitchell 16 20 25 10—71
Soulsville 14 14 5 15—48
Records — Mitchell 6-4 (2-0, 16-A), Soulsville 4-4 (1-1).

White Station (54) — Damiah Griffin 8, Dejah Montgomery 15, Emanye Robertson 29, Taylor Williams 2.
Whitehaven (50) — Brandi Clay 11, Ebony Malone 2, Maia McCoy 1, Tia Polk 2, Brianna Shaw 4, Lanecion Soward 7, Oraya Turner 1, Morgan Walton 2, Ariel Williams 20.
White Station 6 23 15 10—54
Whitehaven 11 19 7 13—50
Records — White Station 6-2 (2-0, 16-AAA), Whitehaven 8-3 (1-1).

Nina Davis (Central) earns Back-to-Back Big 12 Players of the Week Honors



Read Baylor story